All stories

LevengerNotebooks, pens and desk accessories, online store

Shopify store

Levenger's sales from ChatGPT went from $790 to $20,500

Premium stationery retailer Levenger made $790 from ChatGPT referrals in all of 2024 and $20,500 in 2025 up to the time of the report, according to a case study by its agency, Volume Nine. The agency also reports $92 of value per AI visitor, against a $6 site average.

  • $790total sales from ChatGPT referrals in all of 2024
  • $20,500sales directly from ChatGPT, 2025 year to date
  • $92value per AI visitor, against a $6 site-wide average

Where Levenger started

Levenger sells notebooks, pens and workspace products to writers, readers and professionals. Organic search had long brought in customers, but it was becoming less predictable as traffic fell and competition grew. More buyers were doing their research inside AI tools instead.

In 2024, ChatGPT referrals brought in just $790 in total sales. AI search existed for the brand, but it was not a reliable source of customers.

What changed

The agency worked on three things: technical changes so AI tools could crawl the site and cite it accurately, clearer product education content, and more visibility off the site through social media and editorial coverage. Every decision was tested against one question: if a buyer asked ChatGPT for recommendations for serious writers or professionals, would Levenger show up?

The results

For 2025 year to date, the agency reports $20,500 in sales directly from ChatGPT, a 2,275% increase in AI-driven revenue year over year, and $92 of value per AI visitor against a $6 site-wide average. It says visitors from ChatGPT were more informed and more likely to convert than visitors from other channels.

What other stores can take from this

  1. Teach before you sell. Levenger's work focused on clear product education, because premium buyers want context before they spend.
  2. Picture the exact question. The work was judged by whether Levenger would come up when someone asked ChatGPT for products for serious writers.
  3. Value per visitor matters more than volume. A small number of AI visitors can count when each is worth $92 against a $6 average.

Worth knowing: This is the agency's own case study and no one at Levenger is quoted. The same page shows lower figures in its summary boxes ($7,841 in ChatGPT sales, an 871% increase and $35 per AI visitor) without explaining the difference.

Source

“Levenger”

Volume Nine (agency) · No date on the page. Results are labelled "Year to date (2025)" and the page images were uploaded in January 2026.

Read the original article (opens in a new tab)

Levenger is not a GEO customer. This page is our summary of Volume Nine's reporting. The figures are theirs.

See all stories

Want to see if ChatGPT recommends your products? Try our free AI Visibility Checker.